PSOP 2026 Satellite Guide: How to Qualify for Under $50

October 2026 · By Team · 8 min read

Oct 2
Satellites Live
$2.50
Feeder Entry
230+
Satellites Running
92
Events to Enter

The PSOP satellites are already running. They opened October 2 — three weeks before the main series starts October 23 — and there are over 230 of them feeding into events at every level. You can start from $2.50 and work your way into a $500 Championship event. Here's exactly how.

This guide covers the satellite path tier by tier, which events are worth targeting, and how to make every buy-in count toward the Rally leaderboard at the same time.

The Satellite Path

Phenom runs a structured satellite path that lets you start small and step up. Here's how each rung feeds the next:

1
$2.50 Feeders
The entry point. These feeders award seats into $5 satellites. Win one, and your cost to reach a $5 game is just $2.50.
2
$5 Satellites
Mid-tier feeders that award seats into $50 qualifying satellites. Play two of these and you're already in range of a major qualifier.
3
$50 Satellites
The main qualifying round. These award direct seats into $500 Championship events. Win here and you're in the top-tier field for a fraction of the direct buy-in.
4
$500 Championship Events
The flagship PSOP events. Full price is 500 CHIP direct, but you can get here from a $2.50 feeder if you run good through the path.

📌 Satellites count toward the Rally

Every buy-in — including satellite entries and re-entries — earns Rally points. Every 100 CHIP spent = 5 Rally points. So grinding satellites isn't just qualifying. It's also stacking Rally equity toward the $6,500 WSOP Paradise package.

Buy-in Tiers at a Glance

The full PSOP runs events across four price tiers. Understanding which tier you're targeting helps you pick the right satellite path:

TierBuy-in RangeBest Satellite PathExample Events
Low25–100 CHIPDirect buy-inNLH PKO, 8-Game, HEROS
Mid200–500 CHIP$5 → $50 satellitesBig O, HORSE Champ, NLH Champ
High1,000 CHIP$50 satellitesBig O Masters, 8-Game Masters
Masters High Roller5,000 CHIPDedicated HR sats9 Game Mix Masters HR
Live This Week
$92,242Rake Distributed
2,689Recipients Paid
5,583Token Holders

How to Play Satellites Efficiently

Know What You're Playing For

Satellites are winner-take-all (or seat-awarding) structures. That changes how you should play. Once you're deep, your goal isn't to maximize chips — it's to secure a seat. Spots are the currency. Stack protection matters more in the late stages than accumulation.

Register Early for a 10% Chip Bonus

Phenom gives players who register early for events a 10% starting stack bonus. In a satellite, that's a meaningful edge before a card is dealt. Register as soon as events open.

Use Re-entries Strategically

Re-entries in satellites each count as a separate buy-in for Rally point purposes. If you're close to a Rally milestone, a strategic re-entry can push you over while keeping you in the satellite.

Target Championship Weekends

The biggest Championship events fire on weekends — Oct 25 (NLH Championship), Oct 26 (PLO Championship), Oct 31 (PLO5 Championship), and several more through November. Satellite supply for those events is highest in the days leading up to them.

Best Value Events to Satellite Into

Not every event is worth the same satellite investment. Here are the highest-value targets:

Event #12 — NLH PKO Masters1,000 CHIP25,000 CHIP GTD

Oct 26. Deep guarantee relative to buy-in. PKO format means prize pool is split between regular payouts and bounties — more ways to score.

Event #39 — Big O Masters1,000 CHIP25,000 CHIP GTD

Nov 1. 25x guarantee. Big O is a specialty game with smaller fields — better overlay than the NLH equivalents.

Events #9, #11 — NLH & PLO Championship500 CHIP15,000 CHIP each GTD

The week-one marquee events. Big turnouts, strong overlays, and a direct satellite path from $50.

Event #91 — 9 Game Mix Masters HR5,000 CHIP50,000 CHIP GTD

Nov 15. The series finale and biggest guarantee. Dedicated High Roller satellites run closer to the date.

The PSOP Rally: Every Satellite Counts

The Rally runs parallel to the main series. Every buy-in (direct entries, satellites, re-entries) earns Rally points at a rate of 5 points per 100 CHIP spent. Hit Rally milestones and earn $PHNM tokens. The Rally leader wins a $6,500 WSOP Paradise package.

That means every satellite isn't just a qualifier — it's also compounding your Rally score. Players who grind the satellite schedule earn Rally equity even when they don't win a seat.

How to Get Started

1
Sign up with code ALEC
Register at phenom.poker. Use code ALEC for a 200% first deposit bonus. More chips means more satellites, more entries, more Rally points.
2
Find the satellite lobby
Satellites are labeled in the tournament lobby. Filter by "PSOP" to see all qualifying events currently running, from $2.50 feeders up.
3
Pick your target event first
Decide which event you want to be in, then work backwards to find the right satellite. A 500 CHIP Championship event needs a different path than a 1,000 CHIP Masters.
4
Register early for the chip bonus
Early registrants get 10% extra chips in any PSOP event. Do this for every satellite and every direct entry.

FAQ

When did PSOP satellites start?

October 2, 2026 — three weeks before the main series opens on October 23.

What's the cheapest direct entry to a PSOP event?

25 CHIP. Several NLH PKO, NLH 6-Max PKO, HEROS, and 9 Game Mix events have 25 CHIP buy-ins. These are fully accessible with a small initial deposit.

Do satellite buy-ins earn Leaderboard points?

Satellite entries earn Rally points but not Performance Leaderboard points. Performance points come from cashes and final tables in the 92 main events.

Can I satellite into Masters events?

Yes. Masters events (1,000 CHIP buy-in) have dedicated satellites. The High Roller (5,000 CHIP) also has satellites closer to the November 15 finale.

Related Reading

Satellites Are Live Now

The PSOP starts October 23. Feeders are already running from $2.50. Register with code ALEC for a 200% first deposit bonus.

Register at Phenom Poker

Use code ALEC at Phenom Poker. Satellites and tournament structures are subject to change — always verify in the current lobby before registering.